Mechanism of formation and maintenance of Zostera bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Miyuki  Mie University, Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90115733)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsZostera marina / photosynthesis / production / photosynthate / budding / starch / sucrose / 数学モデル
Research Abstract
1.Estimating production of Zostera bed
Production of Zostera bed was estimated by the mathematical model based on photosynthetic activity used large scale chamber. Parameters were 1.5m of growing depth, 0.3 of absorbing coefficient of population, 0.4 of reflection coefficient, actually surveyed photosynthetic activity and LAI (Leaf Area Index). Additionally, actual production was surveyed by standing methods. Production of Zostera bed was 1.20 gm^<-2>day^<-1> by standing method, and 1.53 gm^<-2>day^<-1> by mathematical model. These two values were almost same, so it was thought that mathematical model method based on photosynthetic activity was available for estimating the production of Zostera bed.
2.Measurement of photosynthates of Zostera.
Photosynthates of Zostera marina was measured by HPLC. Main photosynthate as sucrose of 2-20% in leaves and 2-40% in rhizome and starch was involved mainly in seeds. Content of sucrose showed clear seasonal changes, high in mature season of summer and low in senescent season from autumn to winter. Content rate of starch was lower than that of sucrose, 0.5-4% in leaves and 2-10% in rhizome. Only seeds had high content rate of starch of 40-50%. Contents rate of starch showed no clear seasonal changes in leaves, and showed relatively high values in rhizomes in summer season.
3.Changes in starch content with progress to budding of seeds
For the first time, optimum temperature for budding was studied, and changes in starch content with progress to budding of Zostera seeds were surveyed. Optimum temperature of budding was 15C, and more than 25C rate of budding decreased. After 30 days from budding when third leaf grew, content of starch became scarce, then after young fronds of Zostera marina could grow independently without no help of accumulated starch.