Development of the molecular marker for estimation of the spawning stock biomass (SSB) in the pelagic fish stock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Michiya  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (00183955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Akihiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 大学院農学研究院, 助手 (10332842)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschub mackerel / postovulatory follicles / spawning stock biomass / spawning frequency / gonadotropic hormone / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
In the present projects, we obtained several results as follows :
(1)Annual reproductive cycle and serum profiles of sterid hormones in the captive female chub mackerel were clarified. (2)Stable method to obtain the post-spawning female chub mackerel in captivity was developed (3)To presume the time course of ovulation caused by endogenous gonadotropin (GtH), agonist of GnRH (GnRHa) was injected to the female at 14:00 and 02:00 h and the results were compared with those of hCG. It was clearly indicated that time course of ovulation caused by hCG is similar to that of endogenous GtH. (4)Spawning period, spawning time, eggs spawned, and fertilization rates during the induced spawning by GnRHa application in the captive chub mackerel were investigated. (5)The localization of follicles stimulating hormone (FSH) and luteinizing hormone (LH) cells in the pituitaries of female and male chub mackerel, and seasonal changes in those activity were immunocytochemically investigated. FSH cells were mainly present in the central of the proximal pars distalis (PPD). LH cells were distributed widely in the PPD. Results obtained suggests that in both female and male chub mackerel FSH has an important role in the early stage of gametogenesis like in salmonids, whereas LH acts on both early and late stages of gametogenesis like in red seabream. (6)Two methods to transparent the eggs fixed with 10% formalin were developed. (7)The method by which we can obtain a large amount of the postovulatory follicles (POF) was developed. (8)Morphological features the chub mackerel POF were described. (9)Total proteines collected from the POF up to 12 hours after ovulation were analyzed by the amino-acid sequence method following the IEF/SDS-PAGE. Two specific spots, p40 and p38,were detected in the 6-hours POF after ovulation. The p40 and p38 contained YPIEHGIVTNNDME and IVHHTFYYEL sequences, respectively.