Toxification of juvenile puffer fishes and their available microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Kunio  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (80012029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Masabumi  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (10296428)
KADO Ryusuke  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40161137)
KONO Michiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70092202)
FURUKAWA Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40134514)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstetrodotoxin / toxification / kusafugu / cultured puffer / juvenile / cage rearing / microorganism / plankton / フグ稚魚 / テトロドトキシン結合タンパク
Research Abstract
Non-toxic cultured juvenile kusafugu Takifugu niphobles became toxic when reared in a cage submerged in seawater in certain times and certain spots. In the experiments described above, toxification of cultured juvenile puffer was supposed to be occurred by ingesting natural living organisms, but the causative organisms were not identified. Then, we tried to narrow the range of the causative organisms. Fish rearing tanks containing non-toxic cultured juvenile kusafugu were set up near Onisawa fishing port. Seawater of the port was pumped up and filtered by 2, 0.3 and 0.1 mm mesh filters respectedly and sequentially. Filtered and condensed microorganisms with 0.3 or 0.1 mm mesh filters were provided to the rearing tanks and fed to the kusafugu for two weeks during summer and autumn. Toxificatiion occurred in the experiment conducted in September in 2004 and in September and October in 2005. This suggests that the causative organisms are very small
Planton samples were collected daily from … More culture cages of juvenile puffers raised in the two different mesh size container. Species compositions of the samples were compared between those collected during the period that the raised juvenile puffer toxificated and those collected during the term that TTX was not detected from the puffers. Results are as follows : 1)Copepods were dominant through this experimental period, but its daily amount is not correlate with TTX level of juvenile puffers. 2)There were no specific plankton appeared during the period that juvenile puffer toxificated. 3)TTX level was higher in the puffers fed on smaller plankton which seemed to be filter feeders including crustacean and molluscan larvae. These results indicate that plankton caused toxification of juvenile puffers is not specific organisms, rather we should think the causatives were accumulated into these juvenile puffers passing through food web from phytoplankton, bacteria, and detritus to filter feeder zooplankton
We previously purified a tetrodotoxin binding protein (TBP) from the plasma of the puffer fish Takifugu niphobles. Then, as a first step, we examined the distribution of TBP in the Takifugu niphobles and Takifugu pardalis by western blotting and immunohistochemistry. TBP was detected not only in the plasma but also in the skin and mucus of both fishes, suggesting that TBP is involved in TTX secretion from the skin. Less