Exploring Educational Function of Agriculture and the Possibility for Rural Diverscation
Project/Area Number |
16380146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OHE Yasuo Chiba University, Graduate school of Horticulture, Professor (60302535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIHARA Shinichi Chiba University, Graduate school of Horticulture, Asso. Professor (80292671)
SHIMOURA Shinpei Chiba University, Graduate school cf Horticulture, Assist. Professor (40372354)
MIYAZAKI Takeshi Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty ofAgrkulture, Professor (50115945)
HIROMASA Yukio Meiji University, School of Agriailture, Professor (00173295)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | educational function of agriculture / multifunctionality in agriculture / externality / farm and rural diversification / rural tourism / rural resource management / 正の外部効果 |
Research Abstract |
We focused on the educational function of agriculture, which attracts growing attention as a new role of agriculture, and conducted conceptual and empirical analyses on characteristics of the educational function and behavior of farmers and problems they face. Main results that we obtained are as follows. 1) The educational function of agriculture is one of multifunctionality in agriculture that generates positive externalities to society. The distinctiveness of this function is that the effect of this function exerts no to the environment, but to human resources unlike other multifunctionality. 2) Case study on retiree farmers that started rural tourism activity after their retirement revealed that the effect of the educational function is higher in traditional out-dated technology than in the modern top-notch technology. This is because slow and manual technology is more suitable for education and first-hand experience for. Kids and ordinary consumers. Therefore, those people such as
… More
the elderly and new comers. Retired from work will be able. To play an important role as a suitable provider of this function. 3) We evaluated the economic performance of educational services such as farming experience services and found that positive externalities are. Not compensated fully, which means that internalization is not sufficient. Thus we can conclude that these educational services have not become viable market goods, yet. 4) The empirical examination of Dairy Educational Farms in Japan clarified that there is U-shape relationship between the degree of farm diversification and provision of farming experience services. The reason of this variable relationship is that both technical and institutional. Jointness work and especially institutional jointness, I.e. Program of Educational Dairy Farm, works much stronger to enhance the educational function. 5) The educational function will attract increasing social demand from those urban people who want to know about rural heritage, the rural life and the rural environment. Therefore, we need to conduct further research work on this field to grow these educational services as an important sector of farm activity in the future. Less