| Project/Area Number |
16380147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
TASHIRO Yoichi Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (00092651)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UNO Tadayosi Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (20271794)
GOTO Mitsuzo Musashi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30013030)
KIMURA Tsutomu Nagasaki Prefectural University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20140931)
OKADA Tomohiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60177053)
SAKASHITA Akihiko Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (70170595)
佐藤 了 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00299778)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | community farming organization / agricultural production corporation / local agricultural cooperation organization / whole community participation organization / rice-conversion crop customwork organization / producer cooperation organization / farm income stabilization program / regional agricultural supporting center / 担い手 / 農業協同組合 / いえ・むら / 作業受託 / 中山間地域 / 地域ぐるみ / 韓国農村 / 「いえ」「むら」 / 株式会社 / 農協 / コラボレーション |
| Research Abstract |
This study has found the following important facts and analyzed them. Firstly, we found that there are three important types of community farming organizations as the most general form of the local agricultural cooperation organizations. Namely, the producer cooperation organization by a small number of leading farmers in the Tohoku (the northeast Japan) and the other regions ; the community farming organizations established by most of the community members generally found in the Nishinippon regions (the west Japan) ; and the rice-conversion crop customwork organization typically found in the Tohoku and the Kitakyushu (the northern Kyushu). Secondly, many of the local agricultural cooperation organization are based on Shuraku, or the traditional rural communities, or Oaza, or the units of a few such rural communities. However, some of these organizations have recently merged with each other or expanded their territory for survival under such changes as aging operators, higher performance
… More
of the machines and equipments, and decreasing number of managing members. Thirdly, as the farm income stabilization program has started, in addition that the institutional design and accounting system become complicated, the supports by local governments and agricultural cooperatives (JAs) become indispensable for establishment of these organizations. Some cases can be found where the local governments and the JA put their supporting offices together in response to the local demand. Even in certain cases, they have established brand new integrated organizations such as the regional agricultural supporting centers. Fourthly, the community farming organizations are proliferating with such supporting mechanisms on the one hand, and in order to meet the eligibility requirement of the farm income stabilization program on the other. However, there are many established on the weak basis, of which future is still concerned. Finally, although the role of the local agricultural cooperation organization is large in the reorganization of agriculture, promotional policy should be carefully designed, respecting the local autonomy. Less