Investment and Employment Strategy in Community Business for Sustainable Development of Agriculture and Rural Societies: Comparison between Japan and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masaaki  Mie University, Graduate School of Bioresources, Professor, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 教授 (80144228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Takeshi  Mie University, Graduate School of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 助教授 (30249370)
TOKUDA Hitomi  Mie University, Graduate School of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 助教授 (20346000)
NAKAHARA Jun'ichi  Rakuno Gakuen University, Faculty of Environmental System, Professor, 環境システム学部, 教授 (60048121)
MASUDA Yoshiaki  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (80173756)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCommunity Business / Social Economy / Alsace Wine / Community Supported Agriculture / Agri-tourism / Wood Biomass / Food Production / Direct Marketing of Farm Produce / 農家民宿 / ファーマーズマーケット / 循環型社会 / 産学官連携 / 景観資源 / コジェネシステム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify some basic conditions in setting up and managing the community business in the rural societies through the comparison between Japan and Europe. Especially, we intensively investigated the creation of employment and the accumulation of capital by using the analytical frame of social economy.
Community business is often called a quasi-public corporation. It indicates the development of cooperation of people within the local society under an excellent management ability to achieve a public purpose. The rural society has many left-over resources such as the person, nature, the culture, public entertainments, and industry, etc. It is possible to succeed in the rehabilitation of their society by converting these resources to the commodity under the use of appropriate technologies.
Community business in the rural societies in Japan has the following features compared with Europe. First, dependence on the government is strong. This shows lack in autonomy. The reason is that the history of social governance is short. Second, communications are scarce among the citizens in the city and residents in the rural society.
However, the situation is rapidly changing. The citizens in the city are now requesting nice hospitality of residents in the rural society. They are willing to pay much money in fresh and safety foods, organic farm produce, agri-tourism, and biomass recycling system if they can get a higher satisfaction. To meet this request, the development of intermediary is indispensable who supplies the capital, the technology, and information to the community business. In Japan, the candidates are NPO led by social entrepreneur, agricultural co-operatives, and the city planners in the municipality.