Perspective of Asian direct payment: a comparative study on Swiss, Korean and Japanese agricultural policy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IIGUNI Yoshiaki  Kochi Uni., Graduate course of Kuroshio Science, Professor, 黒潮圏海洋科学研究科, 教授 (40184337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Yoshikai  Shiga prefecture University, School of Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (80173756)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDirect payment / Switzerland / Korea / Taiwan / Agricultural policy / 直接支払制度 / 日本 / 制度比較分析 / 国境措置 / WTO
Research Abstract
This study examines how to design direct payment program for northeastern Asian countries in the form proper to their natural and social conditions. The members of this study consist of four Swiss researchers (Swiss federal government, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology etc.), two Korean researchers (Seoul National University, national Gyeongsang National University), two Taiwanese researcher (national Taiwan university) and two Japanese researchers.
Based on fields works in each countries, a symposium titled "Designing agricultural policy in net foods importers: market access and direct payment" was held at the annual meeting of the Association of Regional Agriculture and Forestry Economics in 2005. The main results are summarized as follows ; 1) agriculture of four countries has stepped in the stage of agricultural adjustment, 2) but the position of each country is not same. Though Taiwanese and Korean governments face difficulties keeping existing agricultural structure due to lib … More eralization of market liberalization in a short time, Swiss and Japanese governments tempt to promote structural improvement. 3) Direct payments reflect these situations. The main purpose of Taiwanese and Korean direct payment is to compensate income loss caused by the liberalization. In Japan the direct payments is designed to target on principal farmers and support them mainly. In Switzerland, direct payments for income compensation and environment conservation have been almost completed, and the free trade negotiation with EU accelerates change of agricultural policy toward more efficient farming. 3) Community based farming has been recognized as a common farming style over Asian countries. The farming is, however, proper to Japanese agriculture and not common among them. 5) In northeastern Asian countries, it is emergent task to establish programs including direct payment program linked to environmental conservation with effective cross compliance, and to zoning programs that separate agricultural and non agricultural land stably on a long-term vision. Less