Field Research for Rural Vitalization by Asian Collaboration Tourism and Lifestyle Enterprise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Makoto  Kumamoto University, Law Faculty, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80123800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Shinji  Toyo University, Sociology Faculty, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50141073)
OKAZAKI Masayuki  Housei University, Welfare Faculty, Professor, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (40275087)
YOKOGAWA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Agriculture Faculty, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30007786)
UCHIDA Kazumi  Kyushu Economic Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員 (30232846)
江藤 訓重  九州ツーリズム大学, 事務局長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHealth Tourism / Second Home Tourism / Lifestyle Entrepreneur / Lifestyle Tourism / Amenity Mover / Lifeware Industry / Green Life / Neo Ruralism / グリーンライフ / グリーンツーリズム / アジア連携 / グリーンライフ学会 / 農村地域活性化 / 社会実験 / ツーリズム / グリーンホリデー / ライフスタイル起業家 / 日本グリーンライフ・ツーリズム学会 / 韓国農村観光学会 / ツーリズム大学
Research Abstract
1. Verified a "Life-style Entrepreneur" case study in alliance with Asian health tourism
We invited practitioners and researchers from overseas for the promotional meeting of health tourism in addition to the field research in the health tourism utilizing local medicine in various Asian countries. This research brought us to the next level of the "green-life & community" project in the "Kanayaki region" of Amakusa-city, and made it into more reality.
2. The research gave us the visibility of the overall picture and roadmap for "Second-home Tourism" and "Lifeware Industrialization."
In this research, we challenged model construction of "Rural Village Vitalization Model" by building huts for green-life activities for city dwellers by leasing farmland. This was practical experiment of "Life style Entrepreneur" by taking an advantage of unused farmland and biomass resources in alliance of three sectors.
This "Amakusa Green-life model" indicated a bright roadmap of "Local Area Vitalization" project to local residents and local enterprises by showing a real case study of the progression from dual-habitation to migration to rural area.
3. This research led us to establish the Theory of "Lifestyle Tourism".
As a result of this research, we established a theoretical hypothesis that "Fuuchikan Tourism" could bring industry innovation via amenity movers into rural area who could be attracted by Fuuchikan Tourism. Fuuchikan tourism is the third tourism wave after the "sight seeing tourism" and "see us tourism" to repeaters. New combination of "soil" which raises life and "Wind" which inspires spirit or "Ki" could lead into new tourism called "Fuuchikan tourism".