| Project/Area Number |
16380151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
NAKACHI Sosuhun University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部・教授, 教授 (70180312)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMOTO Yasuhiro University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90214709)
NAKAMA Yuei University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70142362)
HIRAKAWA Morihiko University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90175555)
TAMAKI Masanobu University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70404556)
KIKUCHI Koh University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, lecturer, 農学部, 助手 (30325831)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | sustainability / soil fertility / compost / cooperative relationship between crops and livestock farming / regional diversified farming system / measure of soil erosion prevention / green manure / native livestock / 堆肥生産施設 / 地産地消 / 地場農産物 / 経済的支援 / 地力維持 / ホースセラピー / 植物資源 / 土地利用 / 単作化 / 耕畜の結合 / 堆肥生産 / 堆肥原料 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of the research of establishment of the sustainable agricultural system in the island region are summarized as follows. 1. In order to establish sustainable agricultural system, it is necessary to maintain the sugarcane production which accounts for a big rate in agriculture and economy, in island region. As the prerequisite for this, increasing soil fertility and supporting farmers, that is, management practices and harvesting, are important. Moreover, reorganization of regional agriculture is required. 2. In order to increase soil fertility, the compost should be input to arable land. And this leads to solution of problem of disposal animal waste in the livestock farming. Therefore, as a direction of reorganization of regional agriculture, it is necessary to establish the regional diversified farming system which center cooperative relationship between crops and livestock farming on. 3. The nitrogen loading originated from animal manure was a 250kgN/ha/year in Okinawa. It is important to examine the standard of the nitrogen loading based on the climate and the characteristics of crops in Okinawa. As regards dressing of compost, unevenness is seen by ways of dressing and compost maturity. Therefore, it is necessary to encourage dressing fully fermented compost. 4. As regards soil erosion prevention, the farmer require economical support and drainages measures. The measures which the farmers consider that the prevention effect is high and tackles easily against soil erosion are cultivation of green manure, installation of a greenbelt, and installation of the boundary of patch. 5. In order to maintain a life of people in the island region, making good use native livestock and traditional vegetables, are also required. The Yonaguni horse that is a native horse of Yonaguni-jima Island can utilize for horse-therapy. Traditional vegetables were used both as edible and the effect of a medicine. Exploring the method of new utilization will be expected.