| Project/Area Number |
16380152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Satoru Akita Prefectural Univ., Fac. Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00299778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAGI Hitoshi Niigata Univ., Fac. Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30184055)
ONO Masayuki Kobe Univ., Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90224279)
OZAWA Wataru Yamagata Univ., Fac. Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70211141)
HIGASHIYAMA Kan Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (60279502)
FUYUKI Ktsuhito Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00229105)
渋谷 長生 弘前大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60216033)
中村 勝則 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (80315605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | rice / marketing / producing district / distribution / rice policy reform / strategy / competitive structure / agricultural cooperation / 市場重視の米改革 / 需要創造による体質強化 / 自力販売・米増産産地 / 中央依存販売・米減産産地 / 米主産地の産地戦略 / 米購入価格の分散傾向 / 利便性重視へのシフト / 競争構造上の位置 |
| Research Abstract |
Firstly, we aimed to catch the change and character of competitive structure of the recent rice market in Japan. The Mega buyers like some major supermarkets, farmers and furthermore the general trading firms, agricultural cooperatives and the integrated National Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives join in the market and compete for the channel leader. In addition, the appropriation of Minimum Access Rice by the government has made the competition more intense. Secondly, we tried to catch the behavior of producer groups under the above-mentioned competitive structure. Rice policy reformation requested the process, deregulation → competition intensification → rice price depreciation, a increase of direct sale by farmer the first, next by agricultural cooperation made that process reveal. Direct sale by agricultural cooperatives causes the competitive problem of NFAC, so it is necessary for NFAC to actualize two missions, "the maximize producer's income" and "the function to link the
… More
producer and the consumer". Thirdly, we tried to catch the reorganization and the marketing strategy of the main rice producing district. The increase of agricultural cooperation direct sales has urged various marketing strategy and requested a product differentiation strategy in diversification and decrease of household consumption. The strategy needs the quality control of the whole producing district and production control of the producers through the agricultural cooperative designates. Finally, we considered the direction and measures of rice producing district through the historical study and the comprehensive appraisal of policy. The consideration that the joint sales due to agricultural cooperative urged marketing of rice made in Akita Prefecture from Meiji final period in Taisho period, gives full of suggestion to design the strategy. The proposal that it is necessary to constructs the participatory farming based on the measures to conserve and improve land, water and environment, may contributes the solving of problems. Less