A Development of LCA Approach in Agricultural Activities at Farm level to Regional level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVRSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisashi  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, College OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80292481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGO Ryuichi  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, College OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30261746)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMaterial Flow Analysis / Fertilization / Soil Nutrition / GHG / Material Cycle / Renewable Resources / Forage Supply / Biomass Energy / バイオマス燃料 / リサイクルプロセス / 物質フロー / バイオマス / 温室効果ガス排出 / LCA / 土壌肥料成分 / 資源・エネルギー消費 / 地域物質代謝 / 輸入飼料 / 土壌炭素プール
Research Abstract
To estimate the utilization of regional resources and environmental measures in agricultural activities, LCA approach for individual farming and region agriculture was studied. Especially, an attention to the point that the production and use of renewable resources affect environment's degradation and enrichment was paid in the study.
Firstly, in the study, reflecting to the techniques and the process of thoughts in each existing material flow accountings, the limits and problems of applying LCA approach into agriculture were examined. It was done by divided the economical section into within the region and outside, then showing the representation form of material account on I/O table type that include non-economical and environmental section (which divide into local environment and global environment).
Secondly, the influence that the difference of invested materials done on productivity, soil carbon and soil nitrogen, is defined by agricultural practices. Besides it is indicated that t … More he needs of synthetic environment load analysis considered the influence on farm ecosystem, to estimate the agricultural activity. Thirdly, to estimate the characteristics and problems on operating farm, agriculture practice, techniques and system, a case study was done employing LCA approach target on individual agriculture management. Moreover, adjusting framework as an approach, applied process of LCA approach to agricultural activities at village level and regional level, had been examined.
Finally, the energy consumption/GHG emission of imported forage (corn, sorghum, soybean, and wheat) consumption in which production-storage and processing-transportation process was estimated through 55 supplied regions in Japan based on provincials. It is defined that GHG emission at transportation process occupies more than 50% of life cycle GHG emission. In addition, well to wheel (WtW) analysis on ethanol production from sugar cane was examined as a case study on LCA application in renewable resources use. Less