Development of measurement techniques for the solute transport in undisturbed soil column and downward flow through the root zone in an irrigated farmland under arid conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mitsuhiro  Tottori University, Arid Land Research Center, Associate professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (90032309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Sadahiro  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30200801)
INOSAKO Koji  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60243383)
MORI Yasushi  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Associate professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (80252899)
TORIDE Nobuo  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70212074)
HIGASHI Naoko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Bioresource and Bioenvironmental Sciences, Researcher, 大学院農学研究院, 学術研究院 (80437772)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsundisturbed soil column sampler / downward flux sampler / wick lysimeter / scallion sand field / nitrate nitrogen / water collecting efficiency / multi-functional heat pulse probe / monolith lysimeter / 不撹乱土壌採取装置 / フラックスメータ / 多機能センサー / 下方浸透量 / 熱パルスセンサー / 採取効率 / TDR水分塩分センサー / モノリスライシメータ / 不撹乱土採集装置
Research Abstract
It is necessary to develop the measuring technology of downward flux under leaching for desalinization. Research results are summarized as follows :
1. The measuring accuracy using dielectric moisture probe and four-electrode sensor was examined, new calibration method of simultaneous measuring soil water content and salinity was proposed, and the water balance and salt balance in irrigated farmland were evaluated. New TDR sensor with a little influence with the salt was also developed, and the characteristics of salinity movement in the root zone was determined through the measurement of moisture content and salinity concentration in the undisturbed soil under salt water drip irrigation.
2. An undisturbed soil column sampler in the field was development. From the investigation it was observed that the dispersivity of the saturated undisturbed soil were significantly greater than disturbed soil. The characteristics of the water flow and solute transport through undisturbed Andisols with … More aggregated soil structure was also examined.
3. Leaching experiment of nitrate nitrogen was conducted using monolith lysimeter in Scallion sand field, and the influence of undisturbed soil structure in the field on the flow of nitrate nitrogen was monitored.
4. To measure downward flux from the root zone in real time, a wick lysimeter and a downward flux sampler were developed and buried in the sandy field. High water collecting efficiency was obtained for the downward flux sampler with automatic recording flux and electrical conductivity.
5. Water extraction text of wick sampler was conducted in the sandy field. The cause and measures of over water sampling discharge using wick sampler were discussed by the analyzing water balance and soil environmental data.
6. Soil moisture content, bulk soil electric conductivity and downward flux were measured using multi-functional heat pulse probe. Coverage and limit of the probe were assessed and a useful soil environmental monitoring technology was developed. Less