| Project/Area Number |
16380160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
NONAKA Tsuguhiro Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Professor (60093655)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MD. ZAKARIA Hossein Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Lecturer (10314139)
KUDO Yousuke Osaka, Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life & Environmental Science, Research Associate (80305656)
TANAKA Tsutomu Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (20144602)
OGATA Hidehiko Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (90304203)
NISHIMURA Shinichi Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Associate Professor (30198501)
石黒 覚 三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (30137244)
小林 範之 愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00314972)
井上 一哉 神戸大学, 農学部, 助手 (00362765)
浜口 俊雄 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助手 (90263128)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Performance based design / Performance evaluation / Agricultural irrigation facility / Farmpond / Combined analyses / Seepage fracture / Shrink strain / Rock material / 農業用水利施設 / 浸透流 / 破壊試験 / ひび割れ / ライフサイクルコスト / 親水機能 |
| Research Abstract |
To achieve the method and procedure of performance based design for agricultural irrigation facilities, detailed performance of both material and structures are necessary. Behavior of important materials such as concrete, soil and rock materials are investigated with experimental and analytical method. For concrete material, the fracture energy, which is an important parameter for numerical fracture analyses, is measured by newly developed experimental method. The method is proved to be applicable to dam concrete which contains coarse aggregate of large size. Magnitude and behavior of shrinkage in dam concrete are also investigated through experiments. For concrete structures, the depth of cracking are measured using ultrasonic measures and its validity and accuracy are studied. Soil is another important material for embankment and basement, but piping and other kind of seepage fracture leads to catastrophic destruction. Using stochastic, numerical, and experimental methods, the danger of seepage fractures are evaluated. The obtained result will be used to determine the design standard of embankments to prevent seepage fractures. For rock materials, the effect of weathering is investigated. For artificially weathered rock materials, the strength and deformation characteristics are measured. By these experiments, the conditions which lead to serious weathering are also examined.