Theoretical clarification of the edge-effect on the crop field adjacent to the other land use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshisuke  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (60038320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Ken  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (50117272)
YUGE Kozue  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research associate, 大学院農学研究院, 助手 (70341287)
原口 智和  佐賀大学, 農学部, 助手 (90346833)
舟越 保  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (90089938)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSolar radiation / soil water content / soil surface temperature / Energy balance / Crop canopy structure / Leaf area / Terrace field / Crop production / 土壌温度 / 棚田 / 作物群落構造 / 生育ステージ / 斜面環境
Research Abstract
Crop fields in hilled area are suffered from various obstacles which shield solar radiation. Reduced radiation affects the environment including micro-climate, soil moisture and soil temperature. First, the conditions of surrounding obstacles were studied by using fish-eye photograph. The changes of plants morphology and growth rates were analyzed to determine the gap ratio in the space. Second, production reduction induced by the environmental change was observed and quantified by applying logistic model to simulate the crop growth rate. Third, water consumption in crop filed under the condition of edge-effect.was quantified. Using two dimensional model water and heat flow in the soil. were simulated. To specify the upper boundary condition, solar radiation transfer model was established clarifying the energy condition on the surface of crop filed. Fourth, these newly established models were checked their efficiency at the small sloped model fields constructed in the experimental field. The simulated result showed good agreement with the observation. Finally, the application study was conducted on estimating the effect of forestation on environmental changes at crop fields at the forest edge in arid area. Using the result, optimal water manage system for was proposed.