Quantitative Assessment of Irrigation and Drainage Performance in Basin Hydrological Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsugihiro  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Department, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (50175105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMETSU Chieko  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Department, Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (40294251)
FUJINAWA Katsuyuki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00219031)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIrrigation management / Water balance / Water cycle / Arid area / Groundwater movement / Irrigation management performance assessment model / Turkey / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
For assessing performance of irrigation management, an integrated water movement model : Irrigation Management Performance Assessment Model (IMPAM) was developed. The developed model IMPAM can simulate water balance and crop yields of an irrigation scheme as assessment indicators. It also evaluates the possibility of changes in water use and balance with alternative water management practices and adaptation to climate change impacts. IMPAM includes the factors concerned with irrigation management such as rotation pattern of irrigation, seasonal and spatial pattern of cropping, physical structure and arrangement of irrigation and drainage facilities, and water resource (river and ground water). In addition, meteorological data, land use pattern, geological and soil characteristics are given as forcing data. Since the model should be able to assess the management practices and policies on water balance of scheme level as well as on-farm level, and it is necessary to deal with spatial information such as land use and facility arrangement, IMPAM was developed as a grid-based quasi-three-dimensional model. Crop-root water absorption module, irrigation water distribution module drainage module and groundwater irrigation module are assembled on a quasi-three dimensional soil water movement module.
IMPAM was applied to the Lower Seyhan Irrigation Project (LSIP) in the eastern Mediterranean coast of Turkey, to diagnose the present irrigation system and to project future possible changes with global warming in irrigation management and crop productivity. The results of the simulation prove that current irrigation management with the present irrigation system and water supply may adapt to the impacts of future climate changes that are likely to occur in the 2070s. Extension of groundwater drip irrigation system may affect irrigation management system and water balance and of the LSIP considerably rather than by climate changes.