| Project/Area Number |
16380165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Hajime Hokkaido University, Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Professor, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (30183148)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSUZAKI Masakazu Ibaraki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10205510)
UENO Hideto Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90301324)
HIRATA Toshiyuki Hokkaido University, Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Instructor, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助手 (60281797)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Cover crop / Nitrogen supply / Carbon seqestration / Boilogical diversity in soil / Grass / legume ratio / Paddy field / Vegetable production in greenhouse / Tillage system / 土壌特性の圃場内変異 / 土壌物理性 / 土壌微生物 / ヘアリーベッチ / シロクローバー / 土壌窒素 / 畑作・園芸 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Upland field Recycling of nitrogen was examined in No-tilled filed and tiled field (plow and rotary) with cover crops, rye and hairy vetch (HV). HV absorbed most amount of nitrogen(N) from the soil and its N was transferred to the subsequently produced land rice. Microorganism increased in the soil with cover crops, especially in near ground surface in no-tilled soil. Number of the large soil animal increased in no-tilled soil. It was supposed that New soil ecosystem that N recycling would be promoted was established in no-tilled field with cover crops. 2.Paddy field In the paddy field mulched or incorporated 15N-labeled cover crops, the absorbed efficiency of N mineralized from cover crops and rice growth were larger in incorporation than mulch treatment. Legume cover crops were decomposed in the paddy earlier than non-legumes. White clover, oats and mustard are promising cover crop for rice production in south-west region in Japan and decomposing time can be controlled by irrigation technique. 3.Greenhouse Higher concentration of Nitrate-N was maintained near soil surface in the row covered with HV residue in greenhouse. Current yield was obtained in HV mulch even if N fertilizer reduced to half amount of conventional amount. About 17% of N mineralized from HV residue was absorbed into tomato plant and the absorbed efficiency of N mineralized from HV was high in reduced N application. 4.Estimation of the ratio of grass and legume in mix-cultivation Multi-wavelength analysis of reflex light on the grass-legume mixed canopies using a hyper spectrum camera was useful to Estimation of the ratio of grass and legume.