Construction of the traceability system by sharing agricultural spatial information between farmers and consumers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Chiharu  Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, assistant professor, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助手 (20272354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Ryutaro  Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Professor, 教授 (90114545)
SUNAGA Takeshi  Tama Art University, Faculty of Art and Design, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (00245979)
YOKOYAMA Kazunari  National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, National Agricultural Research Center, Team leader, 中央農業総合研究センター, チーム長 (40191514)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssharing and multipurpose use of agricultural information / satellite data / Traceability / discourse between farms and farm products / 農業空間情報 / 情報デザイン / 精密農業 / 空間情報 / 農業情報の共有化 / 物語り表現作品づくりのワークショップ
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the possibility of multipurpose use of the agriculture spatial information, the study was conducted in the Tokachi district, Hokkaido. In this study two kinds of discourse tool were created. One is the crop production support system and the other on is the traceability system using the various agricultural information.
The results obtained were as follows:
(1)Construction of CYFARS diary update version
The data base system named CYFARS diary was constructed to collect various agricultural information. It is possible to send the information (e.g., date, farmer's name, crop type, photograph, etc.) to the data base from each field by a cellular phone.
(2)Construction of the evaluation method of the soil characteristic
The organic matter concentration and the percentage of the pore filled with gravitational water were estimated from the optics and the micro-wave satellite image.
(3)Construction of the growth evaluation method of the potato crop
The equations to estimate root yields and starch concentration of potatoes were derived from satellite image, and the spatial distribution maps were created through these equations. The result indicated that root yield and starch concentration were affected by soil type.
(4)Workshop of a making photo album and a practice of experimental discourse between farmers and people
Farmers and other people were requested to gathering everyday and not-everyday interests by a lot of photos by cellular phone and server system. Cellular phone and server system were employed for the photo gathering.
(5)Construction of the Farming Supporter and the Vege-Card Vege-Net