Project/Area Number |
16380171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
KIYOTA Makoto Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor (90117995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KETAYA Yoshiaki Osaka prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor (60169886)
HAMOTANI Ken Osaka prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Lecturer (30264815)
NAKAMURA Akihiro Osaka prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor (20264814)
SHIBUYA Toshio Osaka prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Lecturer (50316014)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Carbon dioxide / CDM / Carbon fixation / Tree / Photosynthetic rate / Transpiration rate / Soil resniration / CO_2濃度 / CO_2フラックス / 水利用効率 / 根圏環境 / 植林 / CO2濃度 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated changes in CO_2 and H_2O gas exchange rates of woody plants under elevated CO_2. The following is contents included in this report. (1) leafgas exchacge responses to short-term elevated CO_2 in trees (2) effects of increased CO_2 on photosynthetic rates and water use efficiency of the leaves of sub-, tropical and temperate tress E* (3) the characteristic of gas exchange responses of a plant (Messerschmidia argentea) of higher CO_2 uptake (4) effects of increased CO_2 on the CO_2 uptake rate of plant or leaf of a young tree (5) measurement of CO_2 flux above a Japanese cypress forest (6) seasonal change in soil respiration rates from artificial green spare (7) evaluation ofcarbon fixation amount in artificial green space As CO_2 concentration levels increased, the CO_2 uptake of woody plants increased, however the decreased of the transpiration rate under these conditions was remarkable. It should also be remembered that their low transpiration rate will also influence the thermal environment. In addition to the unbeneficial short-term effects in relation to increases in CO_2 concentration, the long-term effects also need to be thoroughly researched.