Making an activated liquid fertilizer from swine wastewater for land application and developing a simple method to evaluate the fertilizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Hideo  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Department of Agricultural and Environmental Engineering, Assistant Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (70146520)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSwine / Wastewater / Land application / Activated liquid / Liquid fertilizer / Sustainable agriculture / Water quality / Microbial flora / 豚尿汚水 / クロレラ / ミクロフローラ / PCR-DGGE / FISH / 小松菜 / 微生物群 / 浄化微生物
Research Abstract
I focused on a practical treatment of swine wastewater for land application using some materials in an aerated bioreactor. An activated liquid fertilizer in low nitrogen and high mineral from swine wastewater was examined for vegetable production. A simple method to evaluate the liquid fertilizer was developed. Results were summarized as follows.
1. A treatment plant of swine wastewater using the materials of soil, pumice and granite in the aerated bioreactor was investigated in Towada, Aomori. The plant is called "BMW" for using bacteria, mineral and wastewater in the bioreactor. The plant reduced 75% of nitrogen and added some calcium and magnesium ions melted from the materials.
2. The liquid fertilizer of the BMW plant was applied to the vegetable production of yam potato, garlic and green onion. Besides a chemical fertilizer, the liquid fertilizer was sprayed in a volume of 2 t/10a/year over the half area of a field. To the rest of the field, the chemical fertilizer was only given. A significant difference was observed in the applied groups.
3. The CSZ method was created using charcoal, shell and zeolite in the aerated bioreactor. The CSZ method was great in the reduction of nitrogen and organic matter and in the decolorization of wastewater with respect to the BMW.
4. A simple method to evaluate an effectiveness of a liquid fertilizer, from animal wastewater, on crop production was developed using Chlorella, which was one of alga. The Chlorella (Chlorella vulgaris) was produced more in the fertilizer from swine wastewater rather than that of a chemical fertilizer.
5. If a liquid fertilizer from swine wastewater in the Southern Aomori can be applied for the whole vegetable filed of the area, then an amount of 70% wastewater can be consumed annually and a sustainable agriculture between swine and vegetable farming can be archived.