Information Processing and Control for Multi-agent Farming Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Noboru  Hokkaido Univ., Research Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (40228309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kazunobu  Hokkaido Univ., Research Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 助教授 (70301009)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmulti-agent / agricultural robot / obstacle avoidance / task planning / vision sensor / following run / 走行制御 / クローラ型ロボット / 通信システム / 農作業ロボット / 障害物 / CAN / 無線LAN
Research Abstract
Increases in the productivity of agriculture have resulted in a decline in the skilled machine operator work force, particularly in Japan. The average age of the agricultural workforce is increasing, indicating that this profession is not being passed on to the younger generations. Therefore, the development of automated or autonomous agricultural equipment is considered to be of commercial significance and societal importance. The objectives of the study are the operation and control of autonomous mobile robots for farming operation. One of the goals of this study is to investigate the use of mobile robots with as little as possible centralized control.
The key solution to this decentralization problem is to give more autonomy to the vehicles to allow them to cope with unexpected events and obstacles, inaccurate environment model, other vehicles, and so on. This high level of autonomy is achieved using advanced sensor-based capabilities (for localization, obstacle detection and modeling) as well as planning and deliberation between the robots through local communication and coordination. In such context, multi-agent type farming robots needs some essential functions to attain the farm operation. In the research, following required subsystems which contribute to multi-agent farming robots were developed and tested.
-obstacle detection and avoidance system,
-real-time machine vision system of detecting crop growth,
-a leading robot and a following robot based on local sensing,
-task planning for multi-field robots operation.