Development of various distance optical sensing methods for sugarcane nutrition and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UENO Masami  Univ. of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50145546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMITSU Yoshinobu  Univ. of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20192552)
KIKUCHI Koh  Univ. of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30325831)
OKAYASU Takashi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究員, 助教授 (70346831)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSugarcane / Optical sensing / Nutrition diagnosis / Remote sensing / Spectroscopy / 階層的 / 階層的光センシング / 無人ヘリ画像 / 高解像度衛星画像 / 近赤外分光法 / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
Optical sensing methods were applied with varying the sensor-target object distance in order to establish the precise cultivation system for sugarcane as follows.
1)Contact measurement : The optical sensing especially NIR measurement techniques were developed using the properties of reflection and absorption spectra data for the diagnosis of sugarcane nutrition. The contents of N, C, P, K, Mg, Ca and water could be measured with good agreement. Calibration equations satisfied enough accuracy by the sequential measurements of sugarcane leaves in the various growing stages. NIR measurement was carried out not only shredded sugarcane samples but extracting juice samples, and then the measurable components were clarified.
2)Close range measurement : The spectrum data of cane leaves were measured with the wavelength range from 350nm to 2500nm using a portable spectrometer. The degrees of water stress and nutrition were availably detected by the spectrum data.
3)Short distance measurement : The feasibility study was carried out to check whether the small size unmanned helicopter was useful or not for the sensing of growing conditions from short distance. Some images of sugarcane field were taken and processed in Minami-Daito Island. The growing conditions were observed well.
4)Intermediate distance measurement : The image processing methods by a hyper spectrum camera were investigated to detect the nutrition condition of sugarcane field.
5)Long distance measurement : High-resolution satellite images by QuickBird and IKONOS were applied to field map drawing, NDVI analysis and others in Minami-Daito and Kita-Daito Islands. The mapping was carried using the results.
6)Complementary measurement : Three sets of robotic weather station were placed in Kita-Daito Island, and weather data were collected. Evapo-transpiration was estimated and compared with the remote sensing data.
Finally, the relations of the measurement distance and measurable components and accuracy were discussed.