Project/Area Number |
16380177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | National Agricultural Research Organization (2006-2007) National Food Research Institute (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Junichi National Agricultural Research Organization, National Food Research Institute Food Engines ring Div. Instrumentation and Information Engineering L, Head (20353972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODORIKI Setsuko National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, National Food Research Institute Food Safety Div., Research Leader (30353973)
OGAWA Yukiharu Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor (00373126)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Excitation-Emission Matrix / Three-Dimensional / Visualization / Spectral Imaging / EEM Pattern / Micro Slicer / Soybean / Germination / ハイパースペクトル / イメージング / 励起・蛍光マトリックス / 小麦 / 内部構造 / 近赤外 / 水分分布 / 大豆 / 吸水 / スライス装置 |
Research Abstract |
A novel method of three-dimensionally visualizing the internal structure of a soybean seed, which was based on excitation-emission matrix (EEM) measurement and EEM pattern analysis, was developed. Cross-sectional images of three soybean samples at different germination stages were taken at 561 different excitation and emission wavelength conditions so that EEM at each pixel was calculated. By applying principal component analysis (PCA) to these EEM data, two wavelength condition sets were selected for a simplified EEM measurement. Serial cross-sectional images at various depths of soybean seeds at pre, early and late germination stages were taken under the two wavelength condition sets. The difference in simplified EEM pattern was converted into the difference in color by PCA and the color assignment of each pixel. Then, cross-sectional images were accumulated by a volume rendering method to develop three-dimensionally reconstructed models. Finally, six different three-dimensional reconstructed models of samples at each germination stage under the two wavelength condition sets were developed. Observations of these images suggested that vascular bundles or constituents forming them already existed in soybean seeds at the pregermination stage. It was also considered that a soybean seed, similar to a cereal seed, has a specific part that emits autofluorescence between the seed coat and the endosperm. In addition, it was supposed that, at the early germination stage of a soybean seed, chlorophyll or related constituents were expressed in the cotyledon on the hypocotyl side, not throughout the seed, and spread along the vascular-bundle-like structure as germination progressed.