Development of washing method that efficiently removes central nervous system tissue on surface of beef carcass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SEKIKAWA Mitsuo  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Graduate School, Animal and Food Hygiene, Professor, 大学院・畜産学研究科, 教授 (30120489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIOROSHI M.  Rakuno Gakuen University, Professor, 酪農学部, 教授 (70221067)
FUKUSHIMA M.  Obihiro Univ. of Agr. & Vet.Med., Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (20231558)
STOU T.  Obihiro Univ. of Agr. & Vet.Med., Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (90142794)
KUSHIDA K.  Obihiro Univ. of Agr. & Vet.Med., Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (50271747)
SHIMADA K.  Obihiro Univ. of Agr. & Vet.Med., Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (80301969)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBSE / beef / central nervous system tissue / GFAP / lactic acid / prion protein / carcass washing machine / nozzle / 脳脊髄組織 / 発酵乳酸 / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
This research aimed to develop an automated cleaning machine of dressed carcasses to wash the processing of meats effectively for safety and security of meat. We have studied the washing equipments and cleaning agents to develop a washing method with which the central nervous system tissue (CNS), which exists potentially on beef carcass surface, could be efficiently removed without affecting the beef quality. First we confirmed the existence of CNS mainly targeting the commercially available meat products, by using the ELISA method whose marker is the Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein (GFAP). As a result, almost no positive reaction was recognized in the commercial products, but the contamination in carcass cervical region was slightly detected in pork, venison, and beef. Since GFAP exists abundantly in glial cell and is hardly found in the other tissues, it has been a good marker for the CNS. But it was proposed that we should find a more effective marker because it was reveled that GFA … More P is degraded/reduced if it is analyzed by the electrophoresis after its mix with minced meat. In a cleaning experiment at a laboratory level, we found that the organic acids, especially the lactic acid, were effective in the removal of the CNS on the surface of meat. But when used in high concentration, not only was the cleaning effect decreased, but also the color of meat was deteriorated. Therefore, we proposed the optimum concentration was 0.5-1.0%. The washing machine designed in this study made for trial purposes can spray the cleaning solution over the upper, middle, and lower parts independently and a louver structure was fixed to the wall surfaces to prevent the liquid from rebounding from those surfaces. Furthermore, it was arranged that the cleaning pressure could be changed and the cleaning liquid could be exchanged (cleaning liquid tanks are prepared for the upper, middle, and lower parts independently). Also, considering the reproducibility of the volume and the pressure of the cleaning liquid, we adopted a method where the carcass would be washed by being turned around. By the way, the beef carcass is expensive and the cleaning machine would become too big, therefore the prototype was made by assuming the use of pork carcass. Following conditions, nozzle 8002 (discharge rate of 1.4L/min), pressure of more than 0.98MPa, and distance of within 70 cm, the brain tissue was sufficiently removed by washing of less than 30 seconds. In addition, in an experiment with a reduced pressure, it was proved effective if the lower part is washing in the last stage and used the 1% lactic acid solution. Less