Development of a functional feed on the basis of immunostimulatory action of casein phosphopeptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTANI Hajime  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate school of agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (30109201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Mitsuru  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90199133)
KAMO Tunashi  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60345759)
KAWAHARA Takeshi  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate school of agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助手 (30345764)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscasein phosphopeptide / phosphorylated dextrin / mucosal immunostimulation / cellular immunostimulation / stimulation of active absorption of calcium / DNA microarray / functional feed / piglet / 免疫担当細胞 / マウス飼料 / IgA産生 / カルシウム吸収促進 / 抗腫瘍作用 / 仔豚飼料 / 腸管IgA産生促進 / 発酵乳製品 / トールライクレセプター-4 / 粘膜免疫 / 機能性飼料素材 / CPP / IL-5 / IL-6
Research Abstract
Results obtained in this investigation were summarized as follows: 1) A casein phosphopeptide preparation, or CPP-III reduced allergic syndromes in Nc/Jic Jcl mice. 2) Beta-casein (1-28), one of the casein phosphopeptides, stimulated the production of interleukine (IL)-5 and IL-6 in mice. 3) Casein phosphopeptides prepared from bovine whole casein hydrolyzed by a commercially available alkaline protease preparation were stimulated mucosal IgE production as well as serum Gig production in mice. 4) The casein phosphopeptide was found to be stimulated immune system, via tolle-like receptor-4 (TLR-4) on immune competent cells. 5) Casein phosphpeptides having strong immunostimulatng activities were able to be prepared from commercially available fermented milk products. 5) A phosphorylated dextrin preparation having about 4.5 phosphoric acids per one mole dextrin was stimulated the IgE production in both cell cultures and in mice. 6) A phosphorylated dextrin preparation stimulated the gain of weights and level of intestinal IgE in piglets. 7) A phosphorylate dextrin preparation having one phosphoric acid per about 3 mole of dextrin stimulated the cellular immune system as well as the humoral immune system. 8) The mRNA pattern of Payer's patch cells of mice given a casein phosphopeptide preparation, or CPP-III, was very similar to that of mice given a phosphorylated dextrin preparation. Both the preparations stimulated mRNA levels for mucosal IgE synthesis, absorption of calcium via the mechanism of active transport, anti-tumor factor, etc.