Fundamental study of ethanol production from livestock increments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kohji  Kyoto Prefectural University, Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学研究科, 講師 (60254322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIDA Kazunari  Kyoto Prefectural University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (50183017)
小島 洋一  京都府立大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80046490)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthermophile / livestock increments / ethano / hydrogen / decolorization / photosynthetic bacteria / セルロース
Research Abstract
3 strains of thermophilic bacteria, which don't require yeast extract as a growth factor, were isolated newly. They produce large amount of ethanol from livestock increments. Based on the sequence of 16S rRNA gene, they were classified into the group of Clostridium, Thermoanaerobacterium, and Thermoanaerobacter, respectively. However, it was suggested that they all were newly isolated species because any ones don't have high homology with other 16S rRNA genes listed in the database. The suitable combination was determined by co-culture to increase ethanol production, and co-culture with Thermoanaerobacterium sp. and Thermoanaerobacter sp. gave the best result. Then, acetate was produced as much as ethanol. The bacteria converting acetate to hydrogen should be isolated for the effective bio-conversion system. Moreover, the color of sewage after the fermentation by thermophilic bacteria remains one of the environmental problems. Therefore, we try to isolate the bacteria converting acetate to hydrogen, and decolorizing the sewage. As the result, photosynthetic bacteria, which convert acetate to the same amount of hydrogen, and some bacteria decolorizing the sewage were isolated. This decolorizing bacteria completely diminished the color of swage caused by synthetic dye, but only 27% for the swage of livestock increments. Although more effective bacteria are needed to be isolated, if all these bacteria isolated in this study are applied to the bio-conversion system, high production of ethanol and hydrogen from livestock increments would be expected. Furthermore, the sediments after digestion contain large amount of photosynthetic bacteria. As these bacteria fix nitrogen and enrich a soil, the sediments could work as the good compost additionally.