Project/Area Number |
16380182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | National Agricultural Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Hachiro National Agricultural Research Organization, Molecular Nutrition Research Team, Senior Researcher (70360443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Masato National Agriculture Research Center for Hokkaido region, Research Team for Dairy Production using Regional Feed Resources, Senior Researcher (50450325)
MURAI Masaru National Agriculture Research Center for Hokkaido region, Research Team for Dairy Production using Regional Feed Resources, Team Reader (00414748)
UEDA Yasuko National Agriculture Research Center for Hokkaido region, Intensive Grazing Research Team, Chief Researcher (30370604)
OHSHITA Tomoko National Agriculture Research Center for Hokkaido region, Research Team for Dairy Production using Regional Feed Resource, Chief Researcher (40391479)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Placenta separation / Oxoarachidonic acid / Matrix metalloproteinase / Lipoxygenase / 胎盤由来繊維芽細胞 / アラキドン酸誘導体 / アラキドン酸 |
Research Abstract |
As a time of delivery can not be correctly expected, the attendance in the midnight delivery is unavoidable and hard labor for stock raising farmers. The delivery-control technique to alleviate mental and physical strain on the manager are required. The fetal delivery serving as the first stage of delivery is well understood; however, researches are not in progress regarding the release of unneeded placenta serving as the second stage, and the mechanism which induces the placental release has not been known yet. In this study, identification of signal for placenta release and its practical application for delivery induction method were investigated. It is known that a kind of matrix metalloproteinases (MMP) likely relates to placenta release. So we tried to search for the activator of placental MMP using cultured bovine fibroblast derived from placenta. First, we forcused on the metabolites of arachidonic acid (Ara) because those play important roles at the process of delivery. Cyclooxygenase metabolites of Ara (prostanoid) had no activity on MMP activation; however, one of lipoxygenase metabolites showed a strong activity on MMP activation. Delivery induction using prostaglandin (PG) frequently results in retained placenta. However, we succeeded in placenta release of those cows by injection of lipoxygenase metabolite of Ara. And the zymographic pattern of MMP activity of placenta in this case was same as that in normal delivery. While a large amount of proMMP (inactive form) accumulation in placenta was observed in the cases of PG-induced delivery and naturally occoured retained placenta, which suggested the failure of MMP activation. These results indicated that lipoxygenase metabolite of Ara is a signal for MMP activation and placenta release at a delivery. We could develope a new method of delivery induction without retained placenta.