Basic study on the production of somatic nuclear transferred chicken.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Atsushi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (40207030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Mitsuru  Development and Differentiation Group, National Institute of Agro-Bioresources, Team Leader, 発生分化研究グループ発生制御研究チーム, チーム長(研究職) (70355733)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPrimordial Germ Cells / Nuclear transfer / chicken / ウズラ / 鳥類 / 生殖系列 / 電気融合 / 移住能力
Research Abstract
1. Production of nuclear transferred GGC.:
Attempts were made to produce nuclear transferred gonadal germ cells (GGCs) using karyoplast produced from fibroblast. Karyoplasts were produced by using centrifuging fibroblast at 10,000 g 1 hour in the presence of 0.1% cytochalasin B. Average diameter of the karyoplasts were 10% smaller tcompared with intact fibroblast. Six nuclear transferred GGCs were produced using karyoplasts by electrofusion.
2. Production of intra-Genus nuclear transferred GGCs.
Attempts were made to produce intra-genus nuclear transferred GGC using chicken and quail. After electrofusion, 0.5-1.2 % of the nuclear GGCs was produced.
3. Effects of soft X exposure on the migrating ability of primordial germ cells.
Effects of soft X exposure on the migrating ability of primordial germ cells were examined. Results showed that the PGCs retain their migration ability toward gonadal ridge after transfer even after soft exposure.