Study of the identificate manner of the mal and female, and the form the colony in Jungle crow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Shoei  Utsunomiya University, Agriculture Bioproductibe Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50154472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hideyuki  Utsunomiya University, Agriculture, Bioproductive Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70091949)
FUKUI Emiko  Utsunomiya University, Agriculture, Bioproductive Science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20208341)
AOYAMA Masato  Utsunomiya University, Agriculture, Bioproductive Science, Research Associate Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (90282384)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJungle crow / Carrion Crow / Ultrasutracture of feather / Melanin Grain / Identification individual / Mitochondria DNA / Sexual Gland / 発声器官 / 弓状小羽枝節 / 有鈎小羽枝節 / D-loop / フォルマント / 声紋 / 鳴管 / 鳴管筋 / 声道 / 性差
Research Abstract
Sexual differences in vocalization and morphology of the vocal tract of the Jungle crow were described. The frequencies of each formant were lower in males than in females, possibly because males had longer tracheas than female. However, there were no remarkable differences in the frequencies of each harmonic tone. The structure of the syrinx, that may determine the harmonic frequencies, did not differ between the sexes.
The number of barbs of females were much less than those of males (P<0.05). The hook lets in the barbules of females were longer than those of males (P<0.01). The inter-barbules distance of females were shorter than those of males (P<0.0l). The length of segment in barbules, did not remarkably differ between both sexes (P=0.08). The density of melanin granules of cross-section barbules of females were lower than those of males (P<0.01). Melanin granules seemed to make the single layer line in the inner surface of the cortex only in males.
In April and May, weight of the testes, weight of the ovaries and diameter of the largest follicle in adult crows were increased comparing with other seasons. No juvenile crows had the large testes or the ovaries with the well-developed follicles like adult crows, thus they seemed to be sexually immature. However, these values were increased on April and May also in juvenile crows.
The number of base sequence in this region was the same all of ten Jungle and ten Carrion crows. The high homology was shown in between crows about 91%, it was also comparable result in compared with Corvesfrugilegus. The rate of homology of deduced amino acid among Jungle, Carrion crows and Rook was also highly rate. The other hand, the complete length of the D-loop ranged from 1355 to 1357 bp in Jungle crows and from 1355 to 1359 bp in Carrion crows. The rate of homology between crows was shown about 98%, it was higher than the result in compared with Corves frugilegus such as about 87%.