Cloning of causative gene and developing the DNA diagnosis system for Japanese beef cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Tetsuo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80178011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Takehiro  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (90314682)
OGAWA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30012016)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese beef cattle / hereditary disease / ocular anomaly / blood coagulation / factor VIII / linkage analysis / mapping / breeding / マッピング8育種
Research Abstract
The incidence of various hereditary diseases has been reported in Japanese beef cattle and these diseases have caused serious problems for breeding and raising beef cattle. In this study, we attempted to identify causative genes and to develop DNA diagnosis systems for the following two hereditary diseases in Japanese beef cattle. 1)Multiple ocular defects is hereditary ocular disorder showing developmental defects of the lens, retina and iris, persistent embryonic eye vascularization, and microphthalmia. We mapped the locus for this disease to bovine chromosome 18 by linkage analysis. Then, we cloned and sequenced several potential candidate genes for the disorder including the MAF and FOXC2 genes, but no causative mutation for the disease was identified. However, we established the marker-assisted selection for identification of carriers of the disease by using linked markers. 2)Hemophilia A is a congenital severe bleeding disorder characterized by subcutaneous hematoma and hemorrhage into muscles resulting from a deficiency of blood coagulation factor VIII. Recently two cases of Hemophilia A were reported in Japanese brown cattle. In this study we identified a nucleotide substitution in factor VIII gene resulting in an amino acid substitution of Leusin to Histidin as a possible cause of the deficiency. We also developed a simple and effective PCR-based diagnostic method to identify carriers of this disorder, using a mismatch primer in combination with a restriction enzyme digestion. The mapping and identification of the genes responsible for these diseases provided the basis for DNA-based diagnostic systems for these diseases.