Basic study on development of transgenic farm animals for medical use by using RNA interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOJO Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20041668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Kunihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20188858)
NARUSE Katsutoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (50291323)
KIKUCHI Kazuhiro  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Chief Investigator, 主任研究官 (20360456)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGene knock down / Gene manipulated farm animals / Medical use-transgenic farm animals / Galactose transferase / RNA interference / RNAi / トランスジェニック / ブタ卵子 / α-1,3-Gal / EGFP / トランスジェニックブタ
Research Abstract
1)For production of transgenic pigs, there are many problems such as preparation of fertilized eggs, in vitro development of embryos and so on. As basic study on elevating the production efficiency of fertilized eggs, we have investigated molecular mechanism of development of oocytes during maturation. To examine whether the GV is required for MPF activation in mammalian oocytes, porcine immature oocytes were enucleated and their MPF activity and CCNB levels were investigated. The activation of MPF at the start of maturation was detected at normal levels in enucleated oocytes, whereas reactivation to induce the second meiosis was not observed. Although protein synthesis was found to be normal both qualitatively and quantitatively, even in the absence of the nucleus, CCNB1 did not sufficiently accumulate in the enucleated oocytes. The defects in the enucleated oocytes were reversed by the injection of GV material into the enucleated oocytes. Furthermore, the inhibition of CCNB1 degradation revealed drastic accumulation of CCNB1, indicating active synthesis of CCNB1 in enucleated oocytes. The mitogen activated protein kinase cascade remained unaffected by enucleation. These results indicate that GV is not required for the activation of MPF during the first meiosis, but that it is required for the second meiosis because of its promotion of CCNB1 accumulation. 2)In this study, SLPI(secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor) that has been well documented and is familiar protein in our laboratory was used for targeting RNA interference(RNAi). We have studied the effect of RNAi of SLPI on the proliferation of human cancer cells, MCF-7 and MDA-MB-231. We have not yet obtained satisfactory results of si RNA construct effective for RNAi. We are attempting to design more effective structure of siRNA of SLPI for RNAi