Mechanism of biological clock in mammals: Analysis of regulatory mechanism of
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Noboru  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (80150192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Testuo  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40108725)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBiological clock / Neuromedin U / Neuromedin S / Suprachiasmatic nucleus / Circadian rhythm / 位相変位 / 時計関連遺伝子 / 新規ペプチド / 概日リズム
Research Abstract
We identified a novel neuropeptide of 36 amino-acid residues in rat brain as an endogenous ligand for the orphan G protein-coupled receptor FM-4/TGR-1, which was identified to date as the neuromedin U (NMU) receptor, and designate this peptide 'neuromedin S (NMS)' because it is specifically expressed in the suprachiasmatic nuclei (SCN) of the hypothalamus. We examined the role of NMU and NMS on the biological rhythm. The expression of NMU mRNA exhibited a circadian rhythm, with the peak expression in the SCN occurring at CT4-8 h. The two NMU-binding receptors (NMU-R1 and NMU-R2) were also expressed in the SCN Intracerebroventricular injection (ICV) of NMU and NMS induced the expression of Fos protein in the SCN cells and caused a phase-dependent phase shift of the circadian loco motor activity rhythm. This NMU-and NMS-induced phase shift was of the nonphotic type. Quantitative reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) analysis revealed increases in the expression in the SCN of immediate early genes, such as c-fos, NGFI-A, NGFI-B, and JunB. Furthermore, ICV injection of NMU increased the expression of Per1, but not Per2 in the SCN. These results indicate that NMU and NMS may play some important role in the circadian oscillator by exerting an autocrine or paracrine action in the SCN.