| Project/Area Number |
16380202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Gifu University (2006) Hokkaido University (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masatsugu Gifu University, Department of Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Professor (90216440)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Motohiro Hokkaido University, Department of Prion Diseases, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor (30219216)
ARIKAWA Jiro Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (10142704)
KIMURA Takashi Gifu University, Department of Molecular Pathobiology, Research Center for Zoonosis Control, Associate Professor (90261338)
YOKOYAMA Mayumi University of Hyogo, Wildlife management Research Center, Associate Professor (50344388)
梶 光一 北海道環境科学研究センター, 自然環境保全科, 科長(研究職)
山内 貴義 岩手県環境保健研究センター, 地球科学部, 専門研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | wildlife / deer / infectious disease / type E hepatitis / leptospirosis / Rickettsia / Johne's disease / food poisoning / ニホンジカ / ウィルス性肝炎 / 家畜衛生 / 野生動物管理 / 狩猟 / ウイルス性肝炎 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Nine hundred and seventy six sika deer serum samples were examined. Although 25 (2.6%) of them were positive for anti-HEV IgG, the antibody, titers were very low. HEV RNA was not detected in these samples. 2. In 87 wild boar, 2.6% of them were positive for anti-HEV IgG, the antibody. HEV RNA was detected in 2.3% in these samples. 3. Twelve serum samples (13.6%) from88wild boar were positive for anti-leptosira IgG. 4. By using LAMP and RT-PCR methods, M. paratuberculosis DNA was not detected in 173 samples of wild deer. 5. In wild deer blood samples collected in Hokkaido, DNA of Rickettsia Helvetica and Ehrlichia muris were isolated. 6. In accordance with above results, to enlighten the public, we published brochures which explain about diseases of big game animals in Japan