The pathogenicity isolandon the virulence plasmid of Rhodocococcus equi -Origin, evolution, and migration of PAI and molecular ecology of the bacteria-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Shinji  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICINE AND ANIMAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (80137900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUDA Tsutomu  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICINE AND ANIMAL SCIENCES, LECTURER, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (80317057)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRhodococcus equi / plasmid / Mongol / transmission / virulence / horse / infection / origin / ロドコッカス・エクイ / Pathogenicity island / 多様性 / 進化 / 中等度毒力株 / 遺伝子 / 病原性 / プラスミド / pathogenicity island / 毒力
Research Abstract
At least three virulence levels of Rhodococcus equi have been identified : virulence, intermediate virulence, and avirulence. Virulent R.equi is characterized by the presence of virulence-associated 15- to 17-kDa antigens (VapA), virulence plasmid DNA of 85 to 90 kb, and suppurative pneumonia in foals (mouse LD_<50>=10^6). R. equi strains of intermediate virulence are identified by a virulence associated 20-kDa antigen (VapB) and virulence plasmid DNA of 79 to 100 kb and are found in the submaxillary lymph nodes of pigs (mouse LD_<50>=10^7). To analyze the difference of virulence levels in R.equi, the virulence plasmid of the R.equi strain A3 of intermediate virulence (pREA3) was sequenced and compared with the DNA sequence of the virulence plasmid (p33701). pREA3 was 79,288 bp and the plasmid encoded 71 open reading frames (ORFs). Of the 71 ORFs, 52 were found to be almost identical to those in the virulence plasmid (p33701). pREA3 also has a pathogenicity island containing 5 new viru … More lence-associated protein (vap) genes [vapI, vapJ (2 copies), vapK, and vapL] located upstream of vapB. There was extensive homology in the region except the pathogenicity island between p33701 and pREA3. These results suggest that the difference in the structure and function of the pathogenicity islands between p33701 and pREA3 might be responsible for the difference in virulence levels of R.equi. To elucidate the horizontal transfer of virulence genes encoded on the pathogenicity island, we compared the genomic physical maps of cryptic plasmids in a virulent R.equi with those in virulent and intermediately virulent R.equi. The similarities of the genomic physical maps of the cryptic plasmids with those of the virulence plasmids were observed except the sequence of the pathogenicity islands. Then, DNA sequence of the ORFs of the cryptic plasmids were analyzed and were found to be similar to the corresponding genes in the virulence plasmids. These results suggest that the horizontal transfer of PAI-encoded virulence determinants in. R.equi and has implications for genome evolution and diversity. The next step might be the investigation of the origin of the pathogenicity island. Less