Studies on autoantigens and pathogenesis in canine idiopathic encephalitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Naoaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40251417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kenichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50111480)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDogs / Autoimmunity / Necrotizing meningoencephalitis / Granulomatous meningoencephalitis / GFAP / Glutamate / EAAT / 自己抗体 / グリア線維性酸性蛋白質 / クローニング
Research Abstract
1)GFAP is a common autoantigen in canine necrotizing nemingoencephalitis and granulomatous meningoencephalitis : To identify the common autoantigen(s) in canine idiopathic encephalitis, we collected cerebrospinal fluids from 40 dogs with necrotizing meningoencephalitis (NME) or granulomatous meningoencephalitis (GME). Eighty dogs with other CNS diseases were also examined. By Western blotting on canine brain proteins and MALDI-TOF-MASS, glial fibrillaly acidic protein (GFAP) was the candidate of autoantigen. In fact patients' CSFs reacted with purified bovine GFAP. These results clearly showed that GFAP is a common autoantigen in canine NME as well as in GME.
2)CSFs from NME dogs inhibit glutamate uptake into normal canine astrocytes : To clarify the effect of NME or GME to glutamate homeostasis in the brain, cultured canine astrocytes were treated with CSFs from NME (GME) patients. Glutamate concentrations in the supernatants were elevated in the treated cultures, with the significant decrease in mRNAs of glutamate transporters (EAAT1 and 2). Thus, NME and GME inhibit glial glutamate uptake, which can lead to neuronal damage in the brain.