Analysis of COMP as a Degradation Marker of Joint Matrix.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Kazuhiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10291551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKI Makoto  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60305167)
KAMIMURA Ryozo  Kagoshima University, Frontier Science Research Center, Associate Professor, フロンティアサイエンス研究推進センター, 助教授 (30253884)
SETOYAMA Kentaro  Kagoshima University, Frontier Science Research Center, Research Associate, フロンティアサイエンス研究推進センター, 助手 (00372805)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsosteoarthrosis / extracellular matrix / diagnostic marker / cartilage / urine / 運動 / 滑膜 / リウマチ
Research Abstract
1. Analysis of cartilage oligomeric matrix protein (COMP) degradation and synthesis in equine joint disease.
By use of 14G4 which had a higher affinity for the smaller fragments of equine COMP, the COMP values in synovial fluid (SF) of the osteoarthrosis (OA) were significantly higher than in the normal. On the immunoblots of OA SF, the proportions of intact COMP significantly were lower, whilst smaller fragments, compared with the normal. 14G4 also detects COMP degradation in urine. The fragmentation analysis in SF and urine could be useful to study equine osteoarthritis.
2. The effect of exercise on serum concentration of COMP in Thoroughbreds
Serum COMP concentration was significantly higher than baseline 1 and 5 hours after exercise and returned to baseline concentrations 24 hours after exercise. Serum baseline COMP concentration increased as the athletic ability increased. The serum baseline change significantly in response to physical stress in horses. Exercise may enhance the movement of COMP into the circulation as well as change the basal turnover rate of COMP.
3. Urine COM? measurement is useful in discriminating the osteoarthritic Thoroughbreds.
Positive bands of COMP fragments were determined on the immunoblots with mAb 14G4. The urinary COMP concentrations in OA horses were significantly higher than normal. In fracture cases, there was a negative logarithmic relationship between the urinary and SF COMP measurements, while the urinary COMP level was positively correlated with MMP-2 and-9 activitiy in SF. The urinary COMP assay with mAb 14G4 is useful for discriminating horses with osteoarthritis. The higher COMP levels in urine from such horses would be indicative of enhanced proteolytic activity.