Establishment of the local diagnosis methods in canine brain diseases on the basis of MRI・CT findings and clinical and neurological findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOKURIKI Mikihiko  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor (60012001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture & Life Science, Professor (40155891)
ORIMA Hiromitsu  Nippon Veterinary & Life Science University, Department of Veterinary Science, Professor (50130729)
SUGANUMA Tsunenori  Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor (50063970)
NAKAICHI Munekazu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (60243630)
UCHIDA Kazuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture & Life Science, Associate Professor (10223554)
北川 勝人  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (50409067)
小川 博之  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30012016)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMRI / dog / brain disease / local diagnosis / neurological examination / clinical examination / MRI standard slice plane / CT / 標準断層面
Research Abstract
As there is no standard transverse slice plane of the dog in MRI, MRI photographs taken in different animal hospitals may be unable to compare each other directly. So the least variant transverse slice plane in MRI through dolichocephalic, mesaticephalic and brachycephalic dogs was investigated. We found that the best canine standard transverse plane is the intercommissural plane for the forebrain and the fourth ventricular floor plane for the brainstem and have called on foreign neurologists to adopt these planes as the standard one.
MRI data in canine brain disorders accumulated in Animal Teaching Hospital in Nihon University, Azabu University and Nippon Vet.& Life Sci. University for 4 years were analyzed, because these Hospitals had MRI instruments of 0.5 tesla or more. The number of cases of canine brain diseases diagnosed with MRI in 3 Universities was 432:27 (6.3%) MRI lesions in the forebrain-cerebellum-brainstem; 16(3.7%) MRI lesions in the forebrain-cerebellum; 37 (8.6%) MRI lesions in the forebrain-brainstem; 24 (5.6%) MRI lesions in the cerebellum-brainstem; 245 (56.7%) MRI lesions in the forebrain; 15 (3.5%) MRI lesions in the cerebellum; 25 (5.8%) MRI lesions in the brainstem; 43 (10.0%) others. Only 52 of 432 cases were investigated pathologically with samples taken by incisional biopsy during surgical operations or by necropsy. Localized microlesions within the forebrain, cerebellum or brainstem were rare. In any Hospital, there were several cases which showed clinical and neurological findings different from these findings predicted from MRI lesion. These cases would be important research themes in the future. These data must be accumulated much more in order to establish the local diagnosis of canine brain disorders from the MIR findings. However, we think that this research may have given a clue to make the local diagnosis of canine brain diseases due to MRI findings.