Analysis of onset mechanism of obesity and diabetes in cats and its application to veterinary medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Toshiro  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, Department of Veterinary Science, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (70184257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASHIZU Tsukimi  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, Department of Veterinary Science, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (20191736)
BONKOBARA Makoto  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, Department of Veterinary Science, Lecturer, 獣医学部, 講師 (50343611)
TANAKA Yoshikazu  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, Department of Veterinary Science, Assistant Professor, 獣医学部, 助手 (50291159)
KIMURA Nobuhiro  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, Department of Applied Life Science, Professor, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (00350174)
ONO Kenichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50111480)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscat / obesity / diabetes mellitus / insulin resistance / glycolytic enzyme / gluconeogenetic enzyme / fatty acid synthase / insulin signal / リンゴ酸デヒドロゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
1. Characteristics of energy metabolism in cats
In feline livers, activities of glucokinase as rate limiting enzyme of glycolysis were not observed and glucose transport activities were significantly lower than those in canine livers, whereas gluconeogenetic and lipogenetic enzymes activities were higher than those in canine livers. Feline livers showed unique characteristics in metabolism of glucose and lipid differing from canine livers.
2. Onset mechanism of insulin resistance in cats
Type 2 diabetes mellitus accompanying with obesity was frequently observed in cats compared to in dogs. The onset of diabetes mellitus was considered to be related to insulin resistance frequently observed in cats. In feline livers activity of uptake and utilization of glucose was significantly lower than in canine livers. Cats have metabolic characteristics to be easy to cause hyperglycemia and obesity. The unique glucose-lipid metabolism and insulin signal pathway observed in feline livers was considered to be one of key factors to cause insulin resistance and type 2 diabetes mellitus.
3. Development of preventive veterinary medicine for treatments for obesity and diabetes in cats
The most effective treatments for multifactorial diseases like obesity and diabetes are prophylaxis based on early detection and diagnosis. The preventive veterinary medicine is also effective in treatments for obesity and diabetes mellitus in cats. Treatments of metabolic syndrome caused by visceral lipid accumulation are the most important medical problem in human. Metabolic syndrome in cats becomes big problem in veterinary medicine. It is necessary to work out the diagnostic criterion for cats as in human to develop the preventive medicine based on early diagnosis.