Development and effective use of biomass genetics capability in extreme arid area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ABE Yukuo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Life and Enviornmental Science, Professor (70015808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Tatsuhito  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Life and Enviornmental Science, Professor (70292513)
ISODA Hiroka  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Life and Enviornmental Science, Associate Professor (00375429)
MIYAZAKI Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Life and Enviornmental Science, Professor (40183636)
NAKAMURA Koji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Life and Enviornmental Science, Associate Professor (40212097)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArid area / Environmental analysis / Bio-resources / 生理活性物質 / 耐性遺伝子 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Bio-resources in extreme arid area have been survived with their tolerance developed under harsh environmental condition. They are considered to have acquired special genetics of such tolerance. Thus, we focused on their effectiveness and proposed new type of bio-prospecting. Four extreme arid areas (Tunisia, Morocco, China's province Inner Mongolia, Western Australia) were chosen as research field, and lots of bio-resources were assessed. The assessment method for this bio-prospecting was field surveys (soil, water, and vegetation), literature survey, bio-assay screening and remote sensing.
Though many effective bio-resources were identified and effective results were obtained, their database was not sufficient. Therefore, additional following research should be necessary for sufficient data.
After many types of bio-resources are identified with their effectiveness revealed in such extreme arid area, they will acquire added value. In the future, we consider, new regional industry will be introduced and innovated by such bio-resources.