Establishment of Treatment Technique of Cyanobacterial Toxin using Function by Microbial Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Norio  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10302374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Michihiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70221976)
UTSUMI Motoo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (60323250)
岡野 邦宏  筑波大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 研究員
前川 孝昭  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40015665)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAquatic environment / Eutrophic lake / Water bloom / micrcystin / Degrading-bacteria / Alkali-tolerant bacteria / Treatment technology / Biofilm / ラン藻由来有毒物質 / microcystin / アルカリ耐性菌 / 生物膜 / ラン藻由来有毒物 / nodularin
Research Abstract
In this study, to establish high efficiency treatment technology for toxic substance, microcystin, produced by extreme growth of cyanobacteria, water bloom, which have become problem in eutrophic lake of all over the world, analysis of microbial community structure on biofilm facility in a water treatment plant and investigation of applying to biofilm which have microcystin, strong hepatotoxin, specific degrading-bacteria were performed through in vitro and in situ studies.
It is known that toxicity of microcystin was clearly decreased through chloride treatment process on water treatment plant. However, it is widely a serious problem for increasing trihalomethane precursor and exceed chloride reaction volume of microcystin were performed. Thus, people of the world strongly hope that the microcystin treatment technology development for getting safety aquatic environment.
Therefore, using sample from China, different sampling point of previously isolated bacteria, Novosphingobium sp., mic … More rocystin specific degrading-bacteria screening was performed with the medium at alkaline pH 9.5. As a result, Sphingopyxis sp. C-1, alkali-tolerant bacteria, which have high activity of microcystin-degrading was isolated on 2004. On 2005 and 2006, characterization of Sphingopyxis sp. C-1, microcystin degrading-bacteria, was examined. Thus, it was revealed that microcystin degrading enzyme was membrane protein. And in applying to biofilm treatment method, attachment to slide glass and PVC carrier which is different shape of microscopic slide was estimated. It was confirmed that Sphingopyxis sp. C-1 well attached to PVC and slide glass carrier. Moreover, microcystin degrading test was performed using Sphingopyxis sp. C-1 immobilized to PVC carrier with honeycomb structure. From the experiment, it was elucidated that microcystin-degrading rate per cell of PVC carrier was much higher than that of free suspending cell. On the other hand, mlrA gene encoding microcystin-degrading enzyme, which was thought that play important role on the microcystin degradation, was detected in the biofilm of water treatment plant. Less