The Study on the evaluation of the role of the soil biodiversity for the sustainable use of the agricultural field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Jun  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00015124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Syoji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20107171)
FUGO Hajime  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (90111640)
KUNIMI Yasuhisa  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (50195476)
SETO Masayuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (40015128)
ANDO Tetsu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (50151204)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmanure / soil organic matter / organic acid / soil microorganism / soil enzyme / soil nematode / wandered arthropod / pest control / 団粒サイズ / 土壌細菌 / 糸状菌 / 土壌原生動物 / マクロファウナ / 減耕耘管理 / 化学肥料 / マンガン挙動 / 根圏微生物 / コモリグモ科 / ハエトリグモ科 / β-グルコシダーゼ / エゾカタビロオサムシ / 鱗翅目害虫 / 忌避剤
Research Abstract
The soil food web is thought to be important for the plant growth and sustainable use of the agricultural field. We conducted the overall research on the relation of soil management practices and soil biodiversity, and on the role of biodiversity for sustainable cropping. The soil microorganisms, as the decomposer in soil, have close relations to the soil homeostasis. From such a viewpoint, we evaluated the role of soil microorganisms in the agricultural field. Our experiment demonstrated that some of the organic acids secreted from the crop root were accumulated in the soil without being resolved by microorganisms. In another experiment with microcosms, almost all added glucose was consumed by bacteria and protozoa, and discharged as CO_2. However, as for the carbon in the glucose that had been consumed by the fungi, the part was accumulated in the dead cell of the fungi. In the soil enzyme investigation, the dehydrogenase and the,-glucosidase rose by taking manure, and the phosphomonoesterase was higher in the reduced tillage systems than the conventional. We also researched the effects of soil management systems on soil fauna in cropland and rice paddy field. Tillage had the major impact on the distribution pattern of nematodes assemblage. The reaction of soil arthropods to the different soil management systems in maize or soybean field was different among the species. The influence of vegetation including weed species seemed to work strongly on the distribution of beneficial arthropods. In the rice paddy field, no-tillage increased the number of beneficial spiders (lycosid and salticid) significantly compared with conventional tillage. It turned out that some species of Lepidoptera insects could perceive predatory arthropod's secretion. The research is advanced aiming at the development of a new insect pest control method using some chemicals as a repellent for insect pest.