Searching for hotspots of biodiversity in rice fields and strategy for restoring rural environments -Which of rural environment factors is necessary for conservation and restoration in rice paddy ecosystems -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Kazumasa  Ehime Univ., College of Agriculture, associate prof, 農学部, 助教授 (00222240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINETA Takuya  National Institute of Rural Environment, Senior Researcher, 農業工学研究所, 主任研究員 (70360386)
MITSUHASI Hiromune  Museum of nature and humane activity, Hyogo, Researcher, 流域生態研究班, 研究員 (50311486)
KAMADA Mahito  Tokushima Univ., Faculty of engineering, associate prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40304547)
平井 利明  愛媛大学, 農学部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbiodiversity / hotspot / rice fields ecosystem / rural ecosystem / satoyama / agroecosystems / GIS / habitat / 農村生態学 / 保全生態学 / 自然再生 / RDB
Research Abstract
With both facilitated methods of fields survey and GIS design used by precise GPS system, searching hotspots of biological diversity in rice fields was conducted in nominated rural area in Chugoku and Shikoku districts of Japan、 for conservation and restoration of agro-ecosystems. Main results and discussions during three years researches follows as 1) and 2).summed up.
1) Locating hotspots of biodiversity in rice fields and its associated demonstration of potential habitat maps were carried out by each members of this research program. As one of examples analyzed in aquatic vascular plant of Shikoku, actual habitats of each vascular species could be classified twenty groups from environmental factors of hydro-geographical or climatological tendency. Sorted adequate habitats of each species on potential maps are three topological habitat types of wetlands; plain, hill and valley. Estimated habitats, actually, was paddy fields cropping east Indian lotus or small size of irrigation ponds, … More that suggested small habitats is more important topological factors for preservation of biodiversity.. These results might suggested some kinds of agricultural practices must determinate level of biodiversity in rural area. Whether topological factors or agricultural can determined hotspot of biodiversity is influenced by agricultural dependency of each population of RDB species, through our examinations of RDB species populations in rural fields of Chugoku districts
2) Whether a regional area is hotspot or not could be suggested to be closely related not only agricultural practice in a rural area; pesticides use or land consolidation, but integrated factors associated with biogeographical and agricultural factors. It is, in the future research direction, necessary to make a focus on analyses of correlation between detail habitat factors and actual distribution of hotspots, for development of more precise potential map of biodiversity hotspot, which is useful to practice conservation and restoration of biodiversity in rice fields and rural environment. Less