Development of bio-resource recycling agricultural system, and water cleanin system with effective use of digestive fluids from biogas-plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yasuhiro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (20041030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNITAKE Hisato  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (80289628)
SIOMORI Kouichiro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof (80235506)
KIRIMURA Masaaki  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Prof (40433065)
MORIYA Kazuyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor (90159195)
河野 恵宣  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (10040974)
廣部 宗  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20363575)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBiogas-plant / Digestivejuice / Knotgrass (Paspalum distichum L.) / Nitrate-N / Ground-water / Blueberry / Solidify / Micro-capsule / マグネシウム / サイレージ / メタンガス / スラリー / ロールベールサイレージ
Research Abstract
The effect of massive application of digestive-juice (1000 kg N/ha: DJ) getting from biogas-plant on the dry matter and N yield, NOs-N content of plant etc was compared with chemical fertilizer (CF) for Knot grass (Paspalum distichum L.) cultivated in the paddy field. The significant difference was not found between treatments in dry matter and N yield, and NO_3-N level of plant was low in each treatment. Nitrate-N contents of ground-water was lower in DJ (0.50 mg1-1) than thatofCF (0.86 mg1-1). CH_4 and N_2O emissions were low in both treatments. From above result, DJ is equivalent to CF as the fertilizer, and it is thought that Knot grass cultivation in paddy field with massive input of DJ is possible method for high yield and good quality forage production system without environmental pollutions.
The effects of DJ on sugars (mainly glucose and fructose) and organic acids of blueberries were examined. There are to observe any effect of the DJ on sugar composition. However, the total s … More ugar contents was higher in the DJ plot than that of CF plot. Most of the organic acids in the fruit were citrates, and the DJ did not appear to influence their component percentages. However, total organic acid content was lower in DJ.
DJ was solidified by transforming it into gel capsules with alginic acid and then drying these capsules 1).Alginic acid and activated charcoal were added to the DJ. The mixture was dripped into a calcium chloride solution, which was then filtered to obtain the capsules. The addition of activated charcoal was effective in preventing the humic substances from dissolving into the effluent after preparation, as it absorbed the humic substances from the digestive fluid. We also believe it to have been effective in solidifying the nitrogen con-tent and in delaying the release of DJ components. Immediately after preparation and before drying, the diameter of a single grain was 4. 1 mm, in comparison with 2. 8 mm after drying. One dried capsule contained 15,000 ppm of total nitrogen, so we were able to prepare an effective fertilizer by solidifying the nitrogen con-tent of the digestive fluid. Less