Ecology and molecular characterization of zoonotic microorganisms in agro-ecosystem and construction of database for environmental risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2005-2006)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2004)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kenichi  National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, National Agricultural Research Center for Western Region, Research Manager, 近畿中国四国農業研究センター, 研究管理監 (40150510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUSHIMA Seiya  National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, Environmental Biofunction Division, Senior Researcher, 農業環境技術研究所・生物生態機能研究領域, 上席研究員 (50354080)
FURUYA Naruto  Kyushu University, Laboratory of Plant Pathology, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (10211533)
ISHIKAWA Koichi  National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, National Agricultural Research Center for Western Region, Lettuce Big Vein Research Team, Team Leader, 近畿中国四国農業研究センターレタスビッグベイン研究チーム, チーム長 (30414775)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAgro-ecosystem / Burkholderia cepacia complex / Genomovar / Pyrrolnitrin / Epidemic strain marker gene / Serology / Risk assessment / Database / 人畜共通病原微生物 / セパシア菌 / 日和見感染菌 / ポリクローナル抗体 / Genomovar(遺伝子型) / 環境微生物 / 伝染性系統マーカー遺伝子
Research Abstract
More than one hundred of Burkholderia cepacia complex (Bcc) strains, which are known as plant pathogen, human opportunistic pathogen as well as useful biocontrol or bioremediation agents, were collected from agro-ecosystems (rhizosphere, soil etc.) as well as clinical sources in Japan and foreign countries. They were investigated on genotypic identification and biological characterization to construct database of them from the view point of risk assessment. Based on the results of analyses by 16S rDNA RFLP and PCR using genomovar-specific primers, the Bcc strains were differentiated into two major groups. Strains derived from clinical sources were assigned to B.cepacia genomovar I, B.cenocepacia (genomovar III-A, III-B), B.stabilis and B.vietnamiensis. The majority of Bcc strains from environmental sources (77 of a total 95 strains) belonged to B.cepacia genomovar I, whereas the rest belonged to B.cenocepacia.Burkholderia cepacia epidemic strain marker (BCESM) encoded by esmR and the p … More yrrolnitrin biosynthetic locus encoded by prnC were present in 22 strains (18%) and 88 strains (74%) from all sources, respectively. All esmR-positive strains belonged to B. cenocepacia, whereas most prnC-positive strains belonged to B. cepacia genomovar I. Comparing the esmR and prnC strains, we observed a good match between esmR-positive and prnC-negative strains. Interestingly, esmR-positive strains were found among those obtained from both environmental and clinical sources. The presence of esmR among environmental strains reinforces the hypothesis that the environment may serve as a source of infection for vulnerable humans. Several anti-Bcc rabbit polyclonal antibodies immunized by different genomovar strains isolated from either environmental or clinical sources were successfully produced, which could be useful for rapid and specific detection and diagnosis of Bcc strain from the environment. Additionally, in association with characteristics of Bcc, antibiotic activity against soilborne plant pathogens, pathogenicity to onion, antibiotic resistance, and transition of microorganism population were examined. The information described above has been exhibited on the Web (http://www.niaes.affrc.go.jp/inventry/microorg/index.html) through the databases in the microbial inventory, named microForce, which is constructed at the National Institute for Agro-environmental Sciences (NIAES), Tsukuba, Japan. Less