PhYsiological function of focal adiesion protein vinexin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIOKA Noriyuki  Kyoto University, Division of Applied life Sciences, Associate Professor (90234179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Masayasu  Kyoin University, Division of Biosciences, Associate Professor (10243073)
UEDA Kazumitsu  Kyoto University, Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Sriences(iCeMS), Professor (10151789)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCell Adhesion / Wound healing / Tumorigenesis / Migration / Signal transduction / がん / 再生医学 / ビネキシン / 細胞骨格 / 分化 / アクチン / 浸潤 / 足場依存性
Research Abstract
Cell migration play important roles in various physiological and pathophysiological conditions, including wound healing, angiogenesis, and tumor invasion. Clarifying the mechanisms of cell migration can contribute to the development of new anti-cancer or anti-metastasis drugs. This research has investigated the function of a novel focal adhesion protein, vinexin, in wound healings, cell migration, and signal transduction,using vinexin-knock out mice and knockdown cells.
1) Wound healing-We found that gene disruption of vinexin induces the delayed wound healing of cutaneous injury. Knockdown of vinexin expression in cultured keratinocytes showed that vinexin regulate wound healing through regulating the activation and localization of EGRR
2) Anchorage-dependence of signaling-Mechanisms of regulating anchorage-independent activation of ERK by vinexin was examined. We found that vinexin inhibits the inactivation of ERK. We also showed that anchorage-dependent regulation of ERK activation depends on the inactivation process in part.
3) Roles in the regulation of cytoskeleton and spreading-Knockdown of vinexin expression in Highly invasive HT1080 cells showed that vinexin has roles in cell spreading through the control of a small G-protein activation. We also found that vinexin directly associates with WAVE2, a downstream factor of the small G protein, and regulates its phosphorylation and amount.