Study of Protein Stability Synthesized in the Endoplasmic Reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Nozomu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Science, Associated Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (20252835)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArabidopsis thaliana / The ER stress response / Chaperone / BiP / Transcription factor / Protein Cleavage / シロイヌナズナ / 小胞体ストレス / 糖鎖 / タンパク質フォールディング / 分泌タンパク質 / 小胞体の品質管理機構 / 転写制御 / タンパク質のフォールディング / 細胞死
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism to determine the stability of protein which is synthesized in the endoplasmic reticulum. Specifically major research was conducted to understand the molecular mechanism of the-ER stress response of plants using Arabidopsis. Although initial approach that is mutant screening did not work, a bZIP type transcription factor AtbZIP60 could be isolated using genomic information of Arabidopsis. AtbZIP60 is the first transcription factor that regulated the ER stress response in plants. Regulation of AtbZIP60 is very unique. That is, AtbZIP60 protein is considered to localize to the ER membrane under non-stressed condition. When plant cells perceive the ER stress, AtbZIP60 protein is cleaved by unknown mechanism. The N-terminal region of AtbZIP60 translocates to the nucleus to in order to function as a transcription factor that activates genes that are induced upon the ER stress response. Such regulation mechanism is the first finding in plant science field and is considered to be a great contribution of this study. Next step would be clarification of cleavage mechanism of AtbZIP60 protein. Since, S1P and S2P proteases do not seem to be involved in this process, alternative proteases are considered to function. According to the results of analysis of a T-DNA insertion mutant, it is clear that AtbZIP60 regulates the expression of genes induced by the ER stress, such as AtBiP3. However, it also became clear that AtbZIP60 is not an only transcription factor regulating the ER stress response. Identification of another transcription factor would be a challenging and important future study.