Functional analysis of phosphatidyliositol-bindin proteins in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16380231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAWA Kaoru  Kagawa University, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50197282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Naotaka  Kagawa University, Department of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60324109)
SUGIURA Reiko  Kinki University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90294206)
NAKAMURA Taro  Osaka City University, Department of Biology, Lecturer, 理学研究科, 講師 (30291082)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFission yeast / Phosphatidylinositol / vesicle trafficking / sporulation / endocytosis / PX domain / FYVE domain / ホスファチジルイノシトール / EYVEドメイン
Research Abstract
Recent progress in the Schizosaccharomyces pombe genome project has revealed that most of genes required for the synthesis of phosphoinositides are conserved between S.pombe and Saccharomyces cerevisiae. We have cloned the gene, vps34/pik3, encoding a phosphatidylinositol (PtdIns) 3-kinase from S.pombe. In this project, we have identified and characterized PX and FYVE domain-containing proteins in S. pombe.
1.Among various PX domain-containing proteins, Vps5p and Vps17p, homologues of sorting nexins, were found to be required for efficient sporulation, vacuolar protein sorting and vacuolar biogenesis in S.pombe cells.
2.The FYVE-domain containing Ste12 protein catalyzes a PtdIns 3-P 5-kinase, which is required for efficient mating. Suppressor mutants for sterility of ste12 cells were identified. Of these, sst4/vps27 has been identified. The fission yeast Sst4p contain FYVE domain, and Sst4p is shown to be required for vacuolar protein and multivesicular sortings in S.pombe.
3.Valproic acid (VPA) is widely used to treat epilepsy and manic-depressive illness. A genetic screen for fission yeast mutants that show hypersensitivity to VPA was isolated. One of the genes that we identified was vps45+, which encodes a member of Sec1/Munc18 family that is implicated PtdIns-dependent membrane trafficking.