New Aspect on the Chemistry of Allenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Chisato  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70143914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAKI Shinji  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (20281818)
MIYAKOSHI Naoki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (00345597)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsallenes / endo-mode cyclization / Pauson-Khand reaction / indoles / indole-2,3-quinodimethane / Hetero-Pauson-Khand reaction / bisallenes / 2,3-quinodimethanes / 環化異性化 / ロジウム / [4+2]環化 / [2+2]環化 / 電子吸引性 / エンド型閉環 / 電子吸引性基 / Pauson-Khand / ロジウム触媒 / 一酸化炭素 / 8員環含酸素複素環化合物 / 中員環構築
Research Abstract
This program has been directed toward development of efficient and novel reactions based on the inherent property of allenes, in particular, the allene possessing an electron-withdrawing group such as a phenylsulfonyl group. As a result, the following several reactions could be developed.
(1) Treatment of 1-phenylsulfonylallene with a proper (co-hydroxy) alkyl side chain at the C,-position with a base afforded the corresponding oxacycles through the endo-mode cyclization process. This novel ring-closing reaction could be applied for the construction of five-to nine-membered oxacycles. The aza-congeners as well as carbocycles were also found to be prepared according to the standard conditions, thus developed. The sulfoxide, phosphine oxide, phosphonate, and ester functionalities were used as an electron-withdrawing group instead a sulfonyl moiety. Furthermore, allenylaniline derivatives provided the corresponding 2,3-disubstituted indoles in an endo-mode ring-closing manner. The allenyla … More niline having a hydroxymethyl group was converted into the indole-2,3-quinodimethane derivative via the intramolecular SN2' reaction.
(2) The Pauson-Khand reaction of allenynes in the presence of Rh catalyst resulted in the efficient formation of bicyclo[4.3.0] as well as bicyclo[5.3.0] skeletons, the latter of which could not be prepared by the Pauson-Khand reaction of enynes. This new-type of Pauson-Khand reaction furnished the bicyclo[6.3.0] framswork as well. Alternatively, the carbodlimide functionality, which is isoelectronic to the allene group, could be successfully used in the Pauson-Khand reaction leading to the efficient construction of pyrrolo[2,3-b]indo1-2-ones.
(3) Reaction of ene-bisallenes, generated from the corresponding propargyl alcohols, underwent the 6π-electrocyclic reaction to afford the quinodimethanes, which were susceptible to the [4+2]cycloaddition reaction with dienophiles. This novel method for the generation of quinodimethane species could be applied for the production of the naphthoquinodimethanes from benzene-bridged bisallene. Interestingly enough, the proper choice of the conditions in the step of bis-allene formation produced the cyclobutene derivatives instead of the [4+2]cycloadducts even if the suitable dienophiles were in existence. Less