Synthesis of Hypervalent Organobromanes and Threi Synthetic Organic Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Masahito  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School, Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50127065)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshypervalent / bromine / acetylene / olefin / fluorine / chlorine / 付加反応 / クラウンエーテル
Research Abstract
(1)Reported here for the first time are the synthesis, structure, and reaction of hypervalent 1-alkynyl(aryl)-λ^3-bromanes. BF_3-catalyzed ligand exchange on bromine(III) of p-trifluoromethylphenyl(difluoro)-λ^3-bromane with 1-alkynyl(trimethyl)stannanes in dichloromethane at -78℃ afforded 1-alkynyl(aryl)-λ^3-bromanes in good yields. Trimethyl(trimethylsilylethynyl)stannane gave silylethynyl-λ^3-bromane selectively. ^<13>C NMR chemical shifts of acetylenic carbon atoms of alkynylbromanes are compared with those of alkynyl-λ^3-iodanes and explained in terms of the spin-orbit-induced heavy atom effects. The structure of tert-butylethynylbromane was established by a single crystal X-ray analysis of its crown ether complex. The 1-alkynyl(aryl)-λ^3-bromanes serve as highly electron deficient Michael acceptors and undergo tandem Michael-carbene rearrangements by the reaction with sulfonate anions yielding 1-alkynyl sulfonates.
(2)Reported here for the first time are the synthesis, isolation, and characterization of hypervalent β-haloalkenyl-λ^3-bromanes. Exposure of terminal alkynes to p-trifluoromethylphenyl(difluoro)-λ^3-bromane activated by BF_3-i-Pr_2O resulted in fluoro-λ^3-bromanation of the triple bonds in a Markownikoff fashion yielding (E)-β-fluoroalkenyl-λ^3-bromanes stereoselectively in good yields. 5-Chloro-1-pentynes undergo domino λ^3-bromanation-chlorine shift-fluorination or λ^3-bromanation-chlorine shift-alkyl shift-fluorination reaction depending on the substituents and afford (E)-β-chloroalkenyl-λ^3-bromanes stereoselectively in high yields. The β-chloroalkenyl-λ^3-bromanes contain three kinds of halogen atoms F,Cl, and Br in the molecule.