Glucose-sensitive nano-films for insulin DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Jun-ichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (40159520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Tomonori  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Senior Assistant Professor, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (50302170)
柏木 良友  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (50204384)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNano-film / Glucose / Insulin / Nano-capsule / Concanavalin A / Glycogen / Multilayered film / Sugar polymer / 放出 / 透過性 / ポリアミン / ポリスルホン酸 / 累積膜 / PVMA / デキストラン / マンノース / ナノ薄膜の崩壊 / 単分子層 / 交互累積膜
Research Abstract
Glucose-sensitive thin films have been successfully prepared using concanavalin A and glycogen or synthetic sugar polymers based on a layer-by-layer deposition. The properties of thin films significantly depended on the chemical structures of the polymeric materials. Glycogen afforded best property among the films. The glycogen-based films are stable in pH 7-9,and decomposed in a few minutes in the presence of glucose at mM level. Other sugars such as mannose and methylated glucose also induced decomposition of the films depending on the binding constants of the sugars to concanavalin A. The results can be explained reasonably based on a competitive binding of the sugars to concanavalin A in the films.
In order to evaluate the permeability of insulin across the nano-films, insulin was encapsulated in nanocapsules which were fabricated by a layer-by-layer deposition of polyelectrolytes on the surface of calcium carbonate containing insulin and release behavior of the insulin was monitored. The release rate of insulin from the nanocapsules depended on the type of polymeric materials used for the capsule preparation. The insulin released rapidly from the capsules prepared using poly(ethyleneimine), while the release rate was relatively slow if the capsule was constructed using poly(allylamine). About 10% of insulin was released from the poly(allylamine)-based capsule after 30 min. In contrast, 70% of insulin was released from the poly(ethyleneimine)-based nanocapsule. The release rate was dependent on the thickness of the film of the capsules. Thus, it was demonstrated that these nano-films are useful for developing DDS systems for insulin.