Analyses of transcription factors related to megakaryocyte differentiation and maturation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Takefumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00211409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Tohru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Professor, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00172370)
TAIRA Kazunari  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (10261778)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMegakaryocyte / Platelet Factor 4 / FPD / AML / UT7 / GM cell / GATA-1 / AML-1 / ETS-1 / USF / 免疫沈降 / p21 / E-box / クロマチン免疫沈降 / ドミナントネガティブ
Research Abstract
We have previously determined the cis-element that is responsible for the megakaryocyte specific expression of the PF4 gene and the proteins that bind to this element. In this study, we investigated the function of USFs and AML-1 which were involved in these proteins. We found that these transcription factors stimulated the expression of the PF4 gene. We further studied the biological function of AML-1. Although we could detect ETS-1 protein in the transcriptional complex including AML-1, we could not find CBFβ which up-regulated the transcriptional activity of AML-1 in the complex. We next investigated the function of AML-1 for the megakaryocyte differentiation. The knock down experiments of AML-1 by using RNAi revealed that AML-1 promoted the megakaryocyte differentiation and maturation at the early stage of megakaryopoiesis. However, AML-1 repressed the differentiation at the late stage of megakaryopoiesis.
We also investigated the relationship between AML-1 mutations and familial platelet disorder (FPD). The transcriptional activities of AML-1 mutants on the PF4 gene expression were studied. We found that a certain AML-1 mutants not only diminished their own transcriptional activities but also inhibited the transcription by the wild type AML-1. Further analyses revealed that these mutants inhibited the transport of ETS-1 to the nucleus. These results provide us important information for the future approaches to the FPD research.